single mode simplex 9/125um corning fiber 2.0 optic cable SC/APC-SC/APC patch cord

Price: 0.6~3.0 USD
Trade Term: FOB
Payment Terms: T/T,L/C,WU
skype
Trade on HiSupplier, Worry Free Guarantee
Trading safety, secure your money, lower the risk, protect both buyers and suppliers
HiSupplier is a Chinese multinational company in U.S, it helps to coordination and order landing.
More ›
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile
  • Product Reviews
Basic Info.
  • Brand Name: skylink 
  • Fiber Mode: Singlemode,Multimode 
  • Cable diameter: 0.9mm,2.0mm,3.0mm 
  • Surface Polishing: PC,UPC,APC 
  • Insertion Loss: PC<0.3dB,UPC< 0.2dB,APC<0.3dB 
  • Return Loss: PC>48dB,UPC>55dB, APC>65dB 
  • Model No.: SC-SC(APC) SM SX 
  • Place of Origin: Zhejiang  
  • Min.Order: 200 Piece/Pieces
  • Means of Transport: Ocean, Air, Land
Supply Capacity
  • Production Capacity: 100000/month
  • Packing:Carton
  • Delivery Date: 25days

Fiber Optic Patch Cord Details

Fiber Optic Pigtail (Fiber pigtail, Jumper Pigtail)are utilized to achieve accurate mounting for precision alignment of fiber optical components. They're usually used with fiber optic management equipment like ODF, splice closures and cross cabinets.

 

How to distinguish the  Fiber optic  pigtail and Fiber patch cord ?

If the fiber connectors are attached to only one end of a cable, it is know as a fiber pigtail, if the fiber connectors are attached to both ends, it is know as a fiber jumper or fiber patch cord.

 

The difference between Single mode and Multimode?

Single mode fiber patch cord use 9/125umglass fiber. Multimode fiber patch cord use 50/125um or 62.5/125um glass fiber. Single mode and multimode refer to the fiber cable types. Single mode fiber patch cord is used in long distance data transmission. Multimode fiber patch cord is use in short ditance transmission.

Typically single mode fiber patch cord used yellow fiber cable; Typically multimode fiber patch cord used orange fiber cable.

 

Fiber Cable material and cable diameter ?

There are various kinds of fiber cable material for different environment and applications. PVC, Riser, Plenum, OFNR, OFNP,LSZH, 10Gig Aqua.
Typically Fiber cable diameter can be 0.25mm, 0.9mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm.
Simplex means this fiber patchc ord is with one cord, at each end i only one fiber connector.
Duplex means can be regarded as two fiber patch cord put side by side. Duplex fiber patch cord usually with clip on the fiber connector to conbine it.

 

Ceramic Ferrules and Fiber Connector
Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications
Low insertion loss & back reflection
One-piece construction & pull-proof design
Free-floating ceramic ferrule
Precision anti-rotation key and corrosion resistant body
UL-Rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors
Telcordia style boots
Adapters with choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options

 

SC Fiber Optic Connector Summary

SC stands for Subscriber Connector- a general purpose push/pull style connector. It is a square, snap-in connector latches with a simple push-pull motion and is keyed.

SC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Parameters:

TypeSinglee modeMultimode
Connector TypeSC
Polishing TypePCUPCAPCPC
Insertion Loss (dB)≤ 0.3≤ 0.2≤ 0.2≤ 0.25
Return Loss (dB)≥ 45≥ 50≥ 60N/A
Repeatability (dB)IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤ 0.1
Vibration (dB)IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤0.2
Exchangeability (dB)IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤ 0.2 RL ≥ 5IL ≤0.2
Tensil StrengthF200N
DurabilityN=1000  
Operation Temperature-40+80
Ferrule MaterialZirconia Ceramic
Cable Diameter (mm)0.9, 2.0, 3.0

 


Send message to this supplier
Mr. Kevin He (Director)
Tel: 86-574-81343366
Enter between 20 to 3,000 chatacters.
Contact Method
Cixi Skylink Telecom Factory
Zonghan,Cixi, Ningbo, Zhejiang, China (Mainland) / 315301
Fax: 86-574-23860057
Didn't find what you're looking for? Post Buying Lead or contact our customer service specialist for help!
Buyer Help Center