Fiber Optic Patch Cord Connector Types

Trade on HiSupplier, Worry Free Guarantee
Trading safety, secure your money, lower the risk, protect both buyers and suppliers
HiSupplier is a Chinese multinational company in U.S, it helps to coordination and order landing.
More ›
  • Product Details
  • Company Profile
  • Product Reviews

Gigabit Ethernet Simplex LC UPC Fiber Optic Patch Cord Connector Types

 

 

The LC short for the name Lucent Connector; the name suggests its designer. LC fiber optic connector is a small form factor connector that uses a 1.25 mm ferrule, half the size of the SC fiber optic connector. This can increase the density of fiber optic connector in fiber optic patch panels. The LC connector family includes single mode LC UPC connector, single mode LC APC connector and multimode LC UPC connector. There are simplex LC connectors and duplex types. The LC connector has been standardized as FOCIS 10 (Fiber Optic Connector Intermateability Standards) in EIA/TIA-604-10. Ingellen supply various kinds of LC fiber optic connectors, adapters, attenuators and cable assemblies. These products are compliant to TIA /EIA and IEC standard. They are suitable to use in Gigabit Ethernet, multimedia, industrial and military applications. 

 

FOCC offering various kinds of LC fiber optic connectors, adapters, attenuators and cable assemblies. These products are compliant to TIA /EIA and IEC standard. They are suitable to use in Gigabit Ethernet, multimedia, industrial and military applications.

 

 

LC Connector Specifications 

 

 

Item

Singlemode

Multimode

Insertion Loss

PC < 0.3dB APC < 0.2dB

PC < 0.3dB

Return Loss

PC > 45dB APC > 60dB

PC > 25dB

Insert-pull Test

1000 times < 0.3dB

 

Operating Temperature

- 40°C ~  + 75°C

 

Ceramic Ferrule Spec

125.5um concentricity : < 1um

127um concentricity :< 3um

Polish Type

PC/ APC (9 / 125um)

PC (50 / 125um,62.5 / 125um)

 

 

 

LC Connector Applications 

 

 

LAN & WAN; 
CATV fiber optic links; 
Network; 
Broadband; 
Telecommunications. 

 

 

LC Connector Features 

 


Minimum insertion loss cost; 
Corrosion resistant body; 
Inner key and key ring styles available; 
Variety of boot types and colors; 
Precision mechanical dimension; 
Meets Telecordia-GR-326-CORE specifications; 
Ultra low back reflection; 

Reliability and optical performance. 

 

 

 

 

 

Ordering Guide 

 

 

P / N

Connector Type

Fiber Mode

Fiber Type

 

FOCC-011

LC / APC

Singlemode

Multimode

Simplex

        LC / PC

 

 

Shipping Via Those Follow Tools 

 

 

 

 

FOCC Optic Fiber Connector Quality 

 

 

 

 

Notes: 

 

 

Prices and specifications are subject to change without notice. 
FOCC is not responsible for typographical or photographic errors. 

Please contact us at focc@fiberfocc.com for detailed inquiry. 


Send message to this supplier
Mr. Clare Wong
Tel: 86-755-36933697
Enter between 20 to 3,000 chatacters.
Contact Method
FOCC TECHNOLOGY CO,.LIMITED
504 Building 33 Shahe Industry Area, NanShan District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China (Mainland)
Didn't find what you're looking for? Post Buying Lead or contact our customer service specialist for help!
Buyer Help Center